kids-lockdown.jpg

Board & Staff

The members of the URJ’s Oversight Committee and North American Board partner with our senior leadership team and talented staff across North America and Israel to achieve significant accomplishments.

It is with immense gratitude that the URJ recognizes and acknowledges the members of its Oversight Committee and North American Board of Trustees, so ably led by URJ Chair Jennifer Brodkey Kaufman. The leadership’s vision, wisdom, and generosity guide the URJ in fulfilling our strategic priorities and represent a sacred partnership in Reform Judaism’s holy work.

2019-2021 URJ Oversight Committee

Janice Brumer - Temple B’nai Torah, Bellevue, WA

Cary Davidson - Congregation Kol Ami, West Hollywood, CA (URJ Co-Treasurer)

Isabel (Liz) P. Dunst- Temple Sinai, Washington, DC

Vivian Gealer - Temple Emanuel of Tempe, Tempe, AZ (URJ District Chair—West)

Jay Gellman - Temple Beth Orr, Coral Springs, FL (URJ District Chair—South)

Roberta Franco Glick - Temple Chaverim, Plainview, NY (URJ District Chair—East)

Jill Goodman - Congregation Beth Emeth, Albany, NY

Alec Harris - Chicago Sinai Congregation, Chicago, IL (URJ Co-Treasurer)

Rabbi Rick Jacobs - Westchester Reform Temple, Scarsdale, NY (URJ President)

Jennifer Brodkey Kaufman - Congregation B'nai Israel, Sacramento, CA (URJ Chair)

Robin Kosberg - Temple Emanu-El, Dallas, TX (URJ Vice Chair)

Marc Landis - Congregation Rodeph Sholom, New York, NY

Harry Levy IV - Temple Beth El, San Antonio, TX (URJ Vice Chair)

Blair Marks - Temple Kol Emeth, Marietta, GA

Daryl Messinger - Congregation Beth Am, Los Altos Hills, CA (URJ Immediate Past Chair)

Shelley Niceley Groff - Temple Beth Sholom, Miami Beach, FL (URJ Vice Chair)

Rabbi Jonah Dov Pesner - Temple Israel, Boston, MA Temple Sinai, Washington, DC (RAC Director and URJ Senior Vice President)

Michael Price - Congregation Beth Shalom Rodfe Zedek, Chester, CT

Steve Pruzan - Temple De Hirsch Sinai, Seattle, WA

Wendy Rhodes - Makom Solel Lakeside, Highland Park, IL (URJ Vice Chair)

Richard Rubenstein - Congregation Beth Israel, West Hartford, CT

Elkan Scheidt - Temple Israel, Memphis, TN

Mark Schwartz - Temple Israel, Boston, MA

Heidi Segal - Temple Israel, Los Angeles, CA

Andy B. Shafran - Congregation Beth Tikvah, Worthington, OH (URJ District Chair—Central)

Dr. Pekka R. Sinervo - Temple Emanu-El, Toronto, ON

Dr. Steven E. Weitz - Temple Beth-El, Hillsborough, NJ

Ann R. Wenger - Am Shalom, Glencoe, IL

Dr. Jeremy Wolfe - Temple Sinai, Brookline, MA

 

Allan Goldman - Leo Baeck Temple, Los Angeles, CA (Honorary URJ Chair)

Robert Heller - Central Synagogue New York, NY (Honorary URJ Chair)

Stephen Sacks - Temple Sinai Washington, D.C. (Honorary URJ Chair)

Jerome Somers - Temple Emanu-El Marblehead, MA (Honorary URJ Chair)

Peter J. Weidhorn - Temple Shaari Emeth Manalapan, NJ (Honorary URJ Chair)

 

Ex-Officio Members:

Sue Neuman Hochberg - Congregation Micah Brentwood, Nashville, TN (HUC-JIR Chair)

Rabbi Hara E. Person - Brooklyn Heights Synagogue, Brooklyn, NY (CCAR Chief Executive)

Dr. Andrew Rehfeld - Temple Israel, Saint Louis, MO (HUC-JIR President)

Rabbi Ronald M. Segal - Temple Sinai–Atlanta, Sandy Springs, GA (CCAR President)

 

North American Board

Dr. Tom Abelson
Michael Adler
Meryl Alalof
Rita Appel
David Astrove
Rabbi Nicole Auerbach
Diane Baer
Jeffrey Bank
Marjorie Baron
David Baskin
Susan Bass
Len Bates
Sharon Benoff
Rabbi Sergio Bergman
Stephen Berman
Austin Beutel
Bryan Bierman
Ellen Bittner
Fletcher Block
Sean Blum
Todd Brecher
Jennifer Brodkey Kaufman
Jadwiga Brown
Sue Brucker
Janice Brumer
Janet Buckstein
Andrea Cannon
James Cherney
Lisa Chinsky (z"l)
Ronald Cohen
Skylar Cohen
Ronnie Cohn
Marlene Copeland Dodinval
Irwin David
Cary Davidson
Phyllis Denaburg
Coby (Steve) Derringer
Martin Dodd
David Donchin
Derek Dorn
Patricia Dorson
Isabel P. "Liz" Dunst
Dr. Andrew Engel
Barry Epstein
Jan Epstein
Ross Erlebacher
Steve Fadem
Dr. Howard Fagin
Loree Farrar
Mitchell Faust
Jack Feldman
Rabbi Marla Feldman
Susan Feldman
Dr. Deborah Fernandez-Turner
Morton Finkelstein
Alan Fishman
Jamie Fleckner
Ellen Fox-Snider
Cantor Claire Franco
Roberta Franco Glick
Sally Frank
Rabbi Anthony Fratello
Rabbi Daniel Freelander
Dr. Michael Freidman
Susan Friedberg Kalson
Barry Friedfertig
Vivian Gealer
Jay Gellman
Rabbi Matthew Gewirtz
Tricia Ginis
Joseph Glass
Elizabeth Goertzel
Richard Goldberg
Abigail Goldberg Spiegel
Katherine Goldgeier
Allan Goldman
Jill Goodman
Judith Goozh
Julie Gordon

Julie Gordon
Robert Gordon
Ilene Greene
Dan Grossman
Alec Harris
Kareen Hartwig
Robert Heller
Micaela Hellman-Tincher
Jodi Hessel
Tom Hoffman
Alan Iselin
Rabbi Rick Jacobs
Elliott Jacobson
Daniel Jeydel
Bruce Josephy
Dr. Alan Kaplan
David Kasakove
Fern Katz
Aaron Kaufman
Dr. Alyse Kirschen
Michael Klau
Sara Klein
Charles Koplik
Robin Kosberg
Lori Kowit
Kenneth Kramer
Susan Kramer
Marshall Krolick (z"l)
Judy Kule
Marc Landis
Robert Langsfeld
Evely Laser Shlensky
Michael Laufer
Lynn Lazar
Donald Leibowitz
Norman Leopold
Dr. Paul Leszner
Jay Levine
Norma Levitt (z"l)
Marjorie Levy
Mark Levy
Maya Levy
Harry Levy IV
Michael Liepman
Amy Lipeles
Rabbi Janet Liss
Susan Longo
Dr. Davia Loren
Anna Lushtak
Luise Mann
Jan Marion
Richard Markowitz
Blair Marks
Lenore Mass
Rabbi Jacqueline Mates-Muchin
Philip Meltzer
Nick Melvoin
Paul Mengert
Daryl Messinger
Nancy Michaels
Rabbi Bennett Miller
Bruce Miller
Gregory Miller
Francie Miran
Hon. Geraldine Mund
Sue Neuman Hochberg
Marc Newman
Shelley Niceley Groff
William Norman
Lois Nyren
Beth Orlansky
Dr. Eric Orlin
Mark Oster
Elliot Paull
Miriam Pearlman
Debra Perlin
Rabbi Hara Person
Rabbi Jonah Dov Pesner
Ellen Plum Rosenberg

Frank Ponder
Steven Portnoy
Taneisha Prell-Epstein
Michael Price
Steve Pruzan
Ziva Raney
Dr. Andrew Rehfeld
Wendy Rhodes
Lynn Ritvo
Karen Rivo
Scott Roseman
Simon Rosenblatt
Dr. Michael Ross
Rachel Roth
Charles Rothschild
Marilynn Rothstein
Hank Rouda
Richard Rubenstein
Lois Rubin
Stephen Sacks
Scott Sager
Connell Saltzman
Maggie Samen
David Sampliner
Rabbi David Saperstein
Mark Sass
Cantor Jodi Schechtman (z"l)
Elkan Scheidt
Rudi Scheidt (z"l)
Rabbi Stan Schickler
Dr. Kathy Schwartz
Mark Schwartz
Myron Schwitzer
Heidi Segal
Rabbi Ronald Segal
Scott Seigel
Andy Shafran
Rabbi Barton Shallat
Stephen Sherman
Benjamin Sillins
Russell Silverman
Karen Sim
Dr. Donald Simon
Mike Sims
Dr. Pekka Sinervo
Ralph Sinsheimer
Laurie Sobelman
Michael Solka
Jerome Somers
John Sorkin
Rabbi Yael Splansky
Carole Sterling
Deborah Sternberg
David Strauss
Lin Sunshine
Eliot Swartz
Michelle Tandowsky
B.J. Tanenbaum (z"l)
Jane Taves
G. Leonard Teitelbaum
Rabbi Lennard Thal
Iris Vanek
Geraldine Voit
Julie Waltzer
Michael Waxman
Peter Weidhorn
Gayle Weil
Nordin Weinberger
Barbara Lee Weisser
Mark Weitz
Dr. Steve Weitz
Ann Wenger
Thomas Wiener
Dolores Wilkenfeld
Peter Winik
Dr. Jeremy Wolfe
Rabbi Eric Yoffie
Terry Yoffie

URJ Staff Leadership

 

The URJ Executive Team is made up of senior-level staff in areas such as finance, philanthropy, technology, youth, and beyond; this skilled, collaborative group is responsible for developing and strategizing the priorities, processes, and structures of the Reform Movement. To learn more about our executive team and their ongoing work to strengthen Reform Jewish life, please visit URJ.org/Exec